Zaher Fallahi, Esq, CPA (CA &D.C.). Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. Brookings. A LANDLORD CANNOT EVICT SOMEONE THEMSELF: You cannot evict someone yourself without going through the proper steps. Taking the matter into your own hands can backfire soundly. Legal definitions may vary slightly from state to state . More tenants come under Los Angeles Rent Stabilization Ordinance [LARSO] than in any other city in California. "When Can Landlord Evict." Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Or are incomes too low?" If the lodger doesnt leave after the notice expires, he is considered a trespasser and may be removed by the local police department.